ABOUT

The Recorders’ Association of Missouri (RAM) was founded in 1984 in Kansas City, Missouri at the Annual Conference of the Circuit Clerks and Recorders Association. The Recorders voted to establish an organization having the sole purpose of educating Recorders of Deeds in the State of Missouri on all aspects of recording law and procedures.
 
The Office of Recorder of Deeds serves an essential role in government. It maintains and preserves some of our community's most important records; these records are highly important to individuals and businesses. The Recorder of Deeds records and files documents of writing affecting real property or personal property, subdivision plats, federal and state tax liens, and other instruments of writing. The Recorder’s Office also issues marriage licenses. 

Have questions about what Recorders do? Check out RAM's video on the history and functions of Recorders of Deeds. 

OUR MISSION
The goal of the Recorders’ Association of Missouri is to ensure that Recorders of Deeds have the necessary tools to provide high-quality, professional services for their counties. The association works hard to provide a strong continuing education program to prepare for the future, including the annual training conference, so that both the consumers of the office and the taxpayers are well served by Recorders.
 
We have created this website to provide information to both the Recorders and their customers. We have kept the information generic enough to apply to all offices, so please check with the local recorder for any county-specific guidelines and fees.
OFFICERS

2022-2023 Officers of the Association

 

PRESIDENT: Gerald Smith, St. Louis County

VICE-PRESIDENT: George Bays, Mississippi County 


SECRETARY: Amy Baker, Livingston County 


TREASURER: Tara Mason, Scott County

PAST PRESIDENT: Loretta Brookshier, Linn County

 

Past Presidents

1984-1986, Honorable Thomas Sloan*, Buchanan County
1986-1988, Honorable Sharon Quigley Carpenter, City of St. Louis
1988-1990, Honorable Virginia Pehle, Audrain County
1990-1991, Honorable Ida Cox, Platte County
1991-1992, Honorable Donald 'T-Bone' Hall*, Dunklin County
1992-1994, Honorable Edie Swingle Neil, Jasper County
1994-1996, Honorable Bettie Johnson, Boone County
1996-1998, Honorable Virginia Pehle, Audrain County
1998-2000, Honorable Mark Price, Randolph County
2000-2002, Honorable Kay Asbell, Stoddard County
2002-2003, Honorable Linda Montgomery, Greene County
2003-2006, Honorable Kenneth Dillon, Callaway County
2006-2008, Honorable Tom Dirnbeger*, Scott County
2008-2010, Honorable Lenora Hyder, Newton County
2010-2011, Honorable Carole Wilkerson, Cedar County
2011-2013, Honorable Donnie Snelling, Camden County

2013-2016, Honorable Jan Jones, Johnson County

2016-2017, Honorable Barbara Hall, St. Charles County

2017-2018, Honorable Robert Dixon, Taney County

2018-2019, Honorable Jamie Nichols, Saline County

2019-2021, Honorable Cheryl Dawson-Spaulding, Greene County

2021-2022, Honorable Loretta Brookshier, Linn County

 

2022 Standing Committees of the Association

 

AUDIT

Chair: Audrey Buzzard, Shelby

Barb Clevenger, Pettis

Dana Pritchard, Perry 

BUDGET

Chair: Tara Mason, Scott 

Gerald Smith, St. Louis County

Cheryl Dawson-Spaulding, Greene  

Amy Baker, Livingston

BY-LAWS

Chair: Barbara Clevenger, Pettis

Cindy Stout, Wayne

EMERGING ISSUES

Chair: Mary Dempsey, St. Charles 

Stormy Taylor, Johnson

 

HISTORIAN

Chair: Jody Stahl, Taney

Tara Mason, Scott

 

LEGISLATIVE

Please visit this page for a complete listing of RAM Legislative Committee members.

MEMBERSHIP

Chair: Mark Price, Randolph

Eric Stallo, Chariton

Drew Blattner, Cape Girardeau

NOMINATING 

Chair: Carol Poindexter, Polk

Eliza Beasing, Atchison

Nancy Boles, Morgan

Kim Cook, Crawford

Kelly Hall, Christian

Harla Friesz, Marion

Pauline Peterman, Carter

PROGRAM CONFERENCE 2023 St. Louis County 

Chair: Robin Kordes, Phelps

Co-Chair: Peggy Yamnitz, St. Genevieve

All East Central District Members

PROGRAM CONFERENCE 2024 Lake of the Ozarks

Chair: Stormy Taylor, Johnson

Co-Chair: Georgia Esser, Cooper

All West Central District Members

 

SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE 

Chair: Amy Baker, Livingston

Lindsay Koch, Texas 

Harla Friesz, Marion

Christine Kleindienst, Calloway

Danielle Still, Barry

Chanler Williams, Andrew

Jenny Childers, Newton

 

TECHNOLOGY

Chair: Robin Kordes, Phelps

Lindsay Koch, Texas

Georgia Esser, Cooper

Melissa Bevans, Clark

District Divisions

 

EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT

Chair: Robin Kordes, Phelps County

Co-Chair: Peggy Yamnitz, Ste. Genevieve County

Callaway, Crawford, Franklin, Gasconade, Jefferson, Lincoln, Maries, Montgomery, Osage, Perry, Phelps, Pulaski, St. Charles, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Warren, Washington

 

NORTHEAST DISTRICT

Chair: Harla Friesz, Marion County

Co-Chair: Amy Parrish, Lewis

Adair, Audrain, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Pike, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, Sullivan 

NORTHWEST DISTRICT

Chair: Chanler Williams, Andrew County 

Co-Chair: Lisa Nickerson, Nodaway County 

Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth

 

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Chair: Saundra Ivison, Madison County 

Co-Chair: George Bays, Mississippi County

Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dent, Dunklin, Howell, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscott, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Texas, Wayne

 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Chair: Jody Stahl, Taney County 

Co-Chair: Cheryl Dawson-Spaulding, Greene County

Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Stone, Taney, Vernon, Webster, Wright

 

WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT

Chair: Stormy Taylor, Johnson County

Co-Chair: Georgia Esser, Cooper County

Bates, Benton, Boone, Camden, Cass, Cole, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Howard, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, Saline, St. Clair